Live-in Caregiver Program

Changes to the Caregiver Program by the Canadian Government came into effect on November 30, 2014 and the effect of these changes will depend on when you made your application to the program and where you want to live (i.e. either live in or live outside of your employer’s home):

  • If you have not previously worked in Canada under the Live-in Caregiver Program (LCP), and your employer’s Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) application was received by Service Canada after November 30, 2014:
    • You must apply for a regular work permit
  • If you have not previously worked in Canada under the Live-in Caregiver Program and your employer’s LMIA application was received by Service Canada on or before November 30, 2014:
    • You may apply for a LCP work permit
  • If you already have a LCP work permit and you want to either extend it, or change jobs to work with another employer who agrees to a live-in arrangement:
    • You may apply for a LCP work permit
  • If you choose to live outside of your employer’s home, you will be leaving the LCP:
    • You will need to apply for a regular work permit.  Your current or future employer will need a new LMIA before you apply

The work you do on a live-out basis may count towards the work requirement in order to apply through either the Caring for Children or Caring for People with High Medical Needs pathway

Live-in caregivers are individuals who are qualified to provide care for children, elderly persons or persons with disabilities in private homes without supervision.  Live-in caregivers must live in the private home where they work in Canada.

To qualify for the LCP in Canada you will need:

  • A positive LMIA from an employer in Canada
  • A written contract with your future employer, signed by both you and the employer that includes mandatory employer-paid benefits, job duties, hours of work, wages, accommodation arrangements (including room and board), holiday and sick leave entitlements, as well as termination and resignation terms.
  • Successful completion of the equivalent of a Canadian secondary school education
  • At least 6 months full-time training in a classroom setting, or at least one year of full-time paid work experience as a caregiver, or in a related field of occupation (including at least 6 months continuous employment for the same employer) in the three years immediately before the day on which you make an application for a work permit as a caregiver
  • Good knowledge of English or French, so that you are able to function on your own in your employer’s home
  • A valid live-in care work permit before you enter Canada from a visa office outside Canada

Please contact Mamann, Sandaluk & Kingwell LLP and speak directly to one of our immigration lawyers for further assistance about your specific circumstances and whether you qualify for applying for permanent residence under the LCP.

Leaf Break