Visitor Visa

Visitors to Canada who are not Canadian citizens or permanent residents may require a Temporary Resident Visa (i.e. a Visitor’s Visa) prior to seeking admission to Canada. Citizens of certain countries must apply for a Temporary Resident Visa at a Canadian mission prior to entering Canada. Certain visitors to Canada are exempt from the requirement to apply for a visa.

In order to visit Canada, applicants must:

  • be in possession of a valid travel document such as a passport and be in good health;
  • satisfy a visa officer or an immigration officer that they have sufficient ties to their country of nationality such as employment, property or family so that the officer will be convinced that the applicant will leave Canada at the end of the visit;
  • show that they will have enough money in order to support themselves during their stay in Canada.

In most cases, a visitor’s status does not allow an individual to work or attend school in Canada.

An applicant for a Temporary Resident Visa must undergo a medical examination if:

  • the applicant has resided or sojourned for a period of six consecutive months, at any time during the one-year period immediately preceding the date they sought entry or made their application, in an area that the Minister of Citizenship and Immigration determines, after consultation with the Minister of Health, has a higher incidence of serious communicable disease than Canada, or:
  • an immigration officer or the Immigration Division has reasonable grounds to believe the applicant is inadmissible on health grounds.

A Temporary Resident Visa obtained overseas can either be issued on a single-entry basis or a multiple-entry basis. The maximum validity of a multiple entry visa is five years.

Leaf Break