Human Capital Stream, Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program

Human Capital Stream, Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program Ontario’s Human Capital Priorities Stream

Ontario’s Human Capital Priorities Stream

The Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP) is a program that allows employers to hire people from other countries and foreign students studying in Canada to work in their establishments. There are two streams under which employers can employ foreign students and three streams under which they can employ foreign workers to work in their establishments.  

The eligibility conditions and application process are as follows:

Foreign Students

If you are a foreign student with a Masters course or a PhD program you become eligible to work in Ontario subject to the following conditions.

Masters Graduates Stream

You must satisfy the following

  • checkCompleted formalities for pursuing a minimum of 1-year full-time Master’s degree in an Ontario school eligible under the program 
  • checkAchieved a minimum of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) of Level 7 or above in either English or French  
  • checkProof of residency in Ontario for at least one year in the prior two years before submitting the application 
  • checkA minimum level of income or settlement funds to support self and family
  • checkDemonstrate intent to reside in Ontario
  • checkAt the time of application, residing outside Canada or residence in Ontario with legal status – visitor record, work permit or study permit
  • checkApply within 2 years of completing the Masters degree 

PhD Graduates Stream

You must satisfy the following

  • checkCompleted formalities for obtaining a PhD degree in an Ontario school eligible under the program  
  • checkLiving and studying with legal status in Ontario for a minimum of 2 years of requirement of PhD degree
  • checkProof of residency in Ontario for at least one year in the prior two years before submitting the application 
  • checkA minimum level of income or settlement funds to support self and family 
  • checkDemonstrate intent to reside in Ontario
  • checkApply within 2 years of completing the PhD degree providing proof of obtaining degree
  • checkAt the time of application, residing outside Canada or residence in Canada with legal status – visitor record, work permit or study permit

Foreign Workers

Employers can hire foreign workers under three streams as follows

Ontario’s Express Entry Human Capital Priorities Stream

Foreign workers aspiring for employment in Canada need to satisfy

  • checkThe Federal Skilled Workers Program criteria with work experience of one year in the previous 5 years or
  • checkThe Canadian Experience Class criteria with work experience of one year in the previous 3 years
  • checkHolding a Canadian Bachelor’s degree or above or an equivalent degree
  • checkFrench or English Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7  or above
  • checkA minimum level of income or settlement funds to support self and family 
  • checkLegal status if residing in Canada –  visitor record, work permit or study permit
  • checkScoring 400 points and above in the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) of the Express Entry System of IRCC
  • checkDemonstrate intent to reside in Ontario

Ontario’s Express Entry French-Speaking Skilled Worker Stream

French-speaking skilled workmen with strong abilities in English language can apply to work and live in Ontario permanently.  The OINP can nominate workmen who have

  • checkQualified for IRCC Express Entry pool
  • checkAcquired required education
  • checkExperience as skilled workmen
  • checkEnglish language ability
  • French-speaking skilled workmen with English language abilities need to satisfy eligibility criteria under both federal and provincial laws that include
  • checkQualify for one of Canadian Experience Class (CEC) or Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP)
  • checkShowing interest in immigration to “All Province and Territories” or Ontario while creating your Express Entry profile
  • checkReceiving Notification of Interest through your online IRCC account from Ontario
  • checkConfirming your selection of the federal program for assessment of the application to the OINP

Ontario’s Express Entry Skilled Trades Stream

Foreign workers aspiring for employment in Canada under Ontario’s Express Entry Skilled Trades Stream need to satisfy 

  • checkThe Federal Skilled Workers Program criteria with work experience of one year in the previous 5 years or
  • checkThe Canadian Experience Class criteria with work experience of one year in the previous 5 years
  • checkHolding a Canadian Bachelor’s degree or above or an equivalent degree
  • checkFrench Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7  and English CLB 6 or above
  • checkA minimum level of income or settlement funds to support self and family
  • checkLegal status if residing in Canada –  visitor record, work permit or study permit
  • checkDemonstrate intent to reside in Ontario
]]>

Share This Post: