Citizenship Applications USA

More Information About the Process

Depending on the circumstances, you may be eligible to obtain US citizenship either at birth or later in life. Citizenship means showing a commitment and loyalty to the US which brings with it the reward of certain rights and privileges. To become a US citizen at birth, you must be born in the US or certain territories subject to the jurisdiction of the United States. In some cases, an individual born abroad may also become a US citizen at birth if s/he has parents or a single parent who meets certain requirements. These are sometimes complex requirements that relate to residency and, as there have been various legislative changes throughout history, they vary depending on the date of birth of the individual.

After birth, you may become a US citizen by acquiring or deriving citizenship through your parents (either at birth or before the age of 18). Again, certain requirements must be met in all cases.

Finally, individuals may become U.S. citizens by applying for naturalization, which includes an application, interview and naturalization test, which includes satisfying a number of criteria.

Frequently asked questions about US Citizenship application

You must have been a permanent resident for at least a certain number of years, as follows: 5 years; or 3 years as a spouse of a US citizen; or be a child born outside of the US and currently residing in the US. In all cases, other specific eligibility requirements must have been met.

Yes, but you must reside legally in the US in custody of the U.S. citizen parent and meet other residency requirements, or you must have been admitted to the US under certain specific conditions.

It is possible to renounce U.S. citizenship, which involves attending an in-person interview with a consular officer and signing an oath of renunciation. Before doing so, it is important to be well-informed regarding the process, aware of any illegitimate reasons for renouncing, and prepared for any negative consequences that could occur due to the renunciation.

The laws in the United States do not refer to dual nationality and do not explicitly require anyone to choose one nationality over another. Therefore, it may be possible to keep two nationalities if, for example, you obtain citizenship through birth in one country and later become a naturalized U.S. citizen. Many individuals are dual Canadian and US passport holders.

Most individuals who apply for naturalization will be required to take the test. In some cases an exemption waiver may apply. The test often takes the form of questions and answers with a written portion during the interview. Topics may include English and civics, which covers subjects related to U.S. government and history. You may receive two opportunities to take the test; if you fail the tests during the first interview, you may be re-tested on the failed portions.

Why should you hire Mamann, Sandaluk & Kingwell to represent you?

Our firm has experienced U.S. immigration lawyers who have worked with major companies and individuals around the world. We would be happy to assist you or your company by providing advice and handling applications to help achieve your short and long-term US immigration goals.

The pathway to US citizenship can be long and arduous. Even if you were born abroad to US citizen parents or a single US citizen parent, determining if you already have citizenship can be very complex and difficult. It is therefore important to have a strong understanding of all options before beginning, and preparing the appropriate application. Contact us today to book a consultation or fill out the assessment form.