TN Visa USA

More Information About the Process of TN Visa USA

If you are a Canadian or Mexican citizen whose occupation and background fits into one of the professional categories outlined in the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), then you may be eligible for the TN visa. These occupations include, for example, engineers, computer systems analysts, management consultants, nurses, and professors. In order to qualify, the applicant must have a valid job offer with a US company. Canadian citizens can make their application at a land entry or at pre-clearance at one of the major airports in Canada. The TN visa is valid for up to a three year period and can be extended. Qualified dependents (spouse and children) are eligible for TD status that would allow them to accompany their family member to the US.

Frequently asked questions about TN and NAFTA

Yes. Say for example that you are a management consultant. You can have a TN that allows you to provide consulting services to Employer A while also holding a separate TN that allows you to provide services to Employer B.

As the TN is a work status, you and any qualifying dependents can live in the US for the duration of the TN, your employment with the company, or you change to another valid status, whichever occurs first.

In most cases, assuming you otherwise meet the qualification for that category, yes. You would need to show that your foreign education is equivalent to a degree earned in the US or Canada.

While applying in person is the quickest way to get a decision on your application, it is sometimes necessary to apply through United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). TN applications are currently only accepted by the Vermont Service Center.

The TN, unlike the H-1B or L-1, is not a dual intent visa, meaning that any change from the TN to an immigrant status needs to be carefully considered.

Why should you hire Mamann, Sandaluk & Kingwell to represent you?

While seemingly appearing like one of the easier options for obtaining work status in the US, the TN application can be deceptively complicated. Please contact one of our experience US immigration attorneys if you are interested in the TN category.