Visitor Visa Canada

More Information About the Process of Visitor Visa Canada

If you are planning a visit to Canada, the first thing you should know is to dress for the weather! It’s all about layers in this country. Aside from the appropriate attire, upon arrival in Canada visitors may require a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV), often called a Visitor’s Visa. Visitors from certain countries (such as the United States or Mexico) are visa exempt, while others must apply for a TRV at a Canadian mission prior to entering Canada. Click here to determine whether you need a visa to enter Canada.

To successfully obtain a TRV, you must:

  • be in possession of a valid travel document such as a passport;
  • satisfy a visa or immigration officer that you have sufficient ties to your country of nationality so that the officer will be convinced that you will leave Canada at the end of your visit;
  • show that you have enough money to support yourself while in Canada; and
  • leave at the end of your visit.

A TRV issued overseas can either be issued on a single-entry or multiple-entry basis, depending on the nature of your visit. The maximum validity for a multiple entry visa is five years. You should also make sure that your passport is valid for at least six-months before making plans to visit Canada.

Frequently asked questions about Visitor Visa

Visitors can remain for up to 6 months generally upon entry to Canada if the initial entry is not limited for a shorter duration by a Border Services Officer. In both instances, visitor status may be extended through an application process. You may wish to consult with our office to make such an application.

The process of applying for a transit visa is the same as that of a visitor visa. You would need to apply for a TRV and select the appropriate section advising that you are only seeking a transit visa.

You may choose to re-apply or appeal the decision. If your visitor visa application is refused, you can appeal the decision by initiating an application for leave and judicial review at the Federal Court of Canada to challenge the visa officer’s decision. Our immigration hearings and appeals team has lots of experience with these applications and can assist you if you find yourself in this position.

Multiple entry visas and single entry visas both cost the same processing fee. When you make the application, be sure to indicate that you are seeking a decision on a multiple entry visa, not a single entry visa. However, you cannot ensure that you will get the type of visa you seek as these visas are granted on a case by case basis at the discretion of a visa officer.

Why should you hire Mamann, Sandaluk & Kingwell to represent you?

We can help you by advising what information the visa officer reviewing your application should know, and should review, before processing your application. Our team of professional lawyers has extensive experience in preparing visitor visas for Canada, and will be happy to assist you to ensure that the outcome is a positive one for you.