Ontario’s Express Entry Program – French-Speaking Skilled Worker Stream

Ontario’s Express Entry Program – French Speaking Skilled Worker Stream Express Entry Round of Invitations Feb 21, 2018

Ontario French Speaking Skilled Worker Stream

Very good option for French-speaking skilled workers who have strong English language abilities and looking for an immigration option to live and work permanently in Ontario. Qualified candidate can be nominated by (OINP), those who have qualified for Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada’s (IRCC) Express Entry pool and who have the required education, skilled work experience, language ability, and other characteristics to help them successfully establish and integrate into Ontario’s labour market and communities.To be eligible you must meet provincial and federal eligibility criteria. You will be assessed against both as part of the nomination process.

Federal Eligibility Criteria

Have a valid profile in the Express Entry pool.

Qualify for either the Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP) or the Canadian Experience Class (CEC).

Indicate an interest in immigrating to either Ontario or “All Provinces and Territories” when you create a profile in Express Entry.

Have received a Notification of Interest from Ontario through your IRCC online account.

You will be asked to select which federal program(s) you would like to be assessed against for your application to the Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP)

Provincial Eligibility Criteria

Work ExperienceOne year work experience within the past five years according to the criteria under the Federal Skilled Workers Program; OROne year work experience within the past five years according to the criteria under the Canadian Experience Class.

EducationEquivalent of a Canadian Bachelor’s degree or aboveLanguage, A minimum of Canadian.

Language Benchmark (CLB) level 7 in French, level 6 in English.

Settlement FundsA minimum level of savings or income to support you and your family members.

Intent An intention to reside in Ontario.

Legal StatusMust have legal status in Canada (i.e., study permit, work permit, visitor record) if currently residing in Canada.

]]>

Share This Post: