Business visitors – B-1

This category is for persons engaging in commercial transactions which do not involve employment in the United States, but rather a temporary visit to the United States for business purposes, such as attending meetings, buying goods, negotiating contracts, or acting as a representative for a non-U.S. employer.

The key requirements for the B-1 category are that the principal place of business of the applicant and accrual of profits predominantly occur outside the United States. In addition, the applicant must demonstrate a clear intent to continue residence outside the United States. Remuneration in the form of salary should come from a non-U.S. source.

This is a quick, inexpensive process for those wishing to do business in the United States. However, this category does not allow one to reside in the United States or generally to obtain remuneration from a U.S. source.

Canadian citizens or permanent residents from visa waiver countries can apply for a B-1 Visa at a U.S. port-of-entry or pre-flight inspection. Other Canadian permanent residents or those in Canadian temporary resident status must apply at a U.S. Consulate or Embassy.

We can assist you in assessing your situation and help to prepare materials to be presented to U.S. immigration officers at a port-of-entry, pre-flight inspection or at a U.S. Consulate. We can also accompany you when making such an application.

Speak to an immigration professional at Mamann, Sandaluk & Kingwell LLP about your US business immigration needs, and they can help you develop a customized immigration strategy tailored for your specific circumstances and US visa needs!

Leaf Break